In re Mi.H. ( 2011 )
[…] neither parent raised a due process argument before the trial court. Finding no structural error,
    we conclude that the parents have forfeited all but plain error. Payne, at ¶23-24. Moreover, the
    claimed error does not reach the level of plain error as we also conclude that no error occurred.
    6
    {¶14} The parents cite R.C. 2151.353(F) in support of their claim that the trial court
    should have opened a new case, apparently taking the position that the jurisdiction of the juvenile
    court lapsed after one, or potentially two years, of temporary custody.
    {¶15} R.C. 2151.353(F) provides as follows:
    “Any temporary custody order issued pursuant to division (A) of this section shall
    terminate one year after the earlier of the date on which the complaint in the case
    was filed or the child was first placed into shelter care, except that, upon the filing
    of a motion pursuant to section 2151.415 of the Revised Code, the temporary
    custody order shall continue and not terminate until the court issues a
    dispositional order under that section. In resolving the motion, the court shall not
    order an existing temporary custody order to continue beyond two years after the
    date on which the complaint was filed or the child was first placed into shelter
    care, whichever date is earlier, regardless of whether any extensions have been
    previously ordered pursuant to division (D) of section 2151.415 of the Revised
    Code.” R.C. 2151.353(F).
    {¶16} The Ohio Supreme Court has held that the passing of the statutory time periods in
    R.C. 2151.353(F) “does not divest juvenile courts of jurisdiction to enter dispositional orders.”
    In re Young Children (1996), 
    76 Ohio St. 3d 632
    , syllabus.