Scalia v. Aldi, Inc. ( 2011 )
[…] argument is that there are genuine issues of material fact that prevented summary judgment on
    the retaliation claim.    We agree with the trial court that application of a facially neutral
    attendance policy does not constitute retaliation per se under R.C. 4123.90, and Ms. Scalia’s first
    and second assignments of error are overruled to that extent. Nonetheless, they are sustained in
    part because the trial court failed to consider Ms. Scalia’s retaliation claim in its broader context.
    4
    Absenteeism and Retaliation Per Se
    {¶6}    Under R.C. 4123.90, it is unlawful for an employer to “discharge * * * any
    employee because the employee filed a claim or instituted, pursued or testified in any
    proceedings under the workers’ compensation act for an injury or occupational disease which
    occurred in the course of and arising out of his employment with that employer.” Ms. Scalia
    argues that in Coolidge v. Riverdale Local School Dist., 
    100 Ohio St. 3d 141
    , 2003-Ohio-5357,
    the Ohio Supreme Court expanded the scope of conduct considered retaliatory to include
    application of an otherwise neutral attendance policy.