We disagree. {¶12} R.C. 2945.37 protects a defendant’s right not to be tried or convicted while incompetent, which is a fundamental due process right. State v. Were (2002),
94 Ohio St. 3d 173, 174. The test of a defendant’s competency to stand trial is “‘“whether he has sufficient present ability to consult with his lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding-and whether he has a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against him.”’” State v. 5 Rahman (1986),
23 Ohio St. 3d 146, 156, quoting Dusky v. U.S. (1960),
362 U.S. 402. R.C. 2945.37(B) provides that: “In a criminal action in a court of common pleas, * * * [the] defense may raise the issue of the defendant’s competence to stand trial. If the issue is raised before the trial has commenced, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue as provided in this section. If the issue is raised after the trial has commenced, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue only for good cause shown or on the court’s own motion.” However, while the trial court must conduct a hearing if the issue of competency is raised prior to trial, the trial court judge is not mandated to actually order a competency evaluation. Rather, the decision to order a competency evaluation is within the discretion of the trial court.