H.C. Nutting Co. v. Midland Atlantic Dev. Co., L.L.C. , 2013 Ohio 5511 ( 2013 )
[…] of consequential damages directly conflicted with an express term of the parties’
    contract, and therefore, the award did not draw its essence from the parties’
    agreement. We review a trial court’s decision to vacate an arbitration award under a
    de novo standard of review. Southwest Ohio Regional Transit Auth. v. Amalgamated
    Transit Union, Local 627, 
    131 Ohio App.3d 751
    , 
    723 N.E.2d 645
    , (1st Dist.1998).
    {¶11}   Judicial review of arbitration awards is narrowly circumscribed under
    R.C. 2711.10. 
    Id.
     R.C. 2711.10 provides four grounds for vacating an arbitrator’s
    award. The trial court vacated the arbitration award in this case on the fourth
    ground, which provides, “the court of common pleas shall make an order vacating
    5
    OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
    the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration if: * * *(D) The
    arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them, that a mutual,
    final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.” R.C.
    2711.10(D).
    {¶12}   Under R.C. 2711.10, an error in law or fact by an arbitrator does not
    provide a basis for vacating the award. Southwest Ohio Regional Transit Auth. v.
    Amalgamated Transit Union, Local 627, 
    91 Ohio St.3d 108
    , 110, 
    742 N.E.2d 630
    (2001).