Saari v. Saari ( 2011 )
[…] Wife to repay him for the amount of money retained by his employer as service charges
    6
    associated with its compliance with the trial court’s spousal-support withholding order. This
    court agrees.
    {¶ 13} R.C. 3121.03 requires a court that issues a support order to issue a withholding
    notice to the obligor’s employer (the “payor”).       R.C. 3121.037(A)(12) requires that such
    withholding notice contain a statement that the employer “may withhold a fee from the obligor’s
    income as a charge for its services in complying with the [withholding] notice.” R.C. 3121.18
    establishes that fee as “the greater of two dollars or an amount not exceeding one per cent of the
    amount withheld.”
    {¶ 14} Husband’s employer withheld $469.78 in processing fees associated with its
    compliance with the spousal-support withholding order. It is axiomatic that because Husband
    never had any lawful obligation to pay spousal support, he should never have been subjected to