Saari v. Saari ( 2011 )
[…] The
    record does not contain any indication that the trial court has ruled on the agency’s motions.
    Accordingly, this court declines to address Husband’s argument in this regard because it is not
    yet ripe for consideration.
    {¶ 12} Husband next argues that the domestic relations court erred by failing to order
    Wife to repay him for the amount of money retained by his employer as service charges
    6
    associated with its compliance with the trial court’s spousal-support withholding order. This
    court agrees.
    {¶ 13} R.C. 3121.03 requires a court that issues a support order to issue a withholding
    notice to the obligor’s employer (the “payor”).       R.C. 3121.037(A)(12) requires that such
    withholding notice contain a statement that the employer “may withhold a fee from the obligor’s
    income as a charge for its services in complying with the [withholding] notice.” R.C. 3121.18
    establishes that fee as “the greater of two dollars or an amount not exceeding one per cent of the
    amount withheld.”
    {¶ 14} Husband’s employer withheld $469.78 in processing fees associated with its