Henderson v. Henderson , 2013 Ohio 2820 ( 2013 )
[…] {¶30} In his seventh assignment of error, appellant contends that the court erred
    by finding him responsible for a 13-year-old credit card debt, based upon appellee’s
    perjured testimony.
    {¶31} In his eighth assignment of error, appellant alleges that the trial court erred
    by failing to hold appellee in contempt due to her perjured and false testimony with
    regard to his military commission card.
    {¶32} Because appellant’s second, seventh, and eighth assignments of error are
    interrelated, we will address them together.
    {¶33} Regarding perjury, R.C. 2921.11(A) states: “No person, in any official
    proceeding, shall knowingly make a false statement under oath or affirmation, or
    knowingly swear or affirm the truth of a false statement previously made, when either
    statement is material.”
    8
    {¶34} With respect to falsification, R.C. 2921.13(A) provides in part: “No person
    shall knowingly make a false statement, or knowingly swear or affirm the truth of a false
    statement previously made * * *.”