Henderson v. Henderson , 2013 Ohio 2820 ( 2013 )
[…] by failing to hold appellee in contempt due to her perjured and false testimony with
    regard to his military commission card.
    {¶32} Because appellant’s second, seventh, and eighth assignments of error are
    interrelated, we will address them together.
    {¶33} Regarding perjury, R.C. 2921.11(A) states: “No person, in any official
    proceeding, shall knowingly make a false statement under oath or affirmation, or
    knowingly swear or affirm the truth of a false statement previously made, when either
    statement is material.”
    8
    {¶34} With respect to falsification, R.C. 2921.13(A) provides in part: “No person
    shall knowingly make a false statement, or knowingly swear or affirm the truth of a false
    statement previously made * * *.”
    {¶35} A false representation, also termed misrepresentation, is defined in part as
    “[t]he act of making a false or misleading statement about something * * * with the intent
    to deceive * * * an assertion that does not accord with the facts.” Black’s Law Dictionary