Anderson Twp. Bd. of Trustees v. Anderson Twp. Professional Firefighters Assn., Laff Local 3111 ( 2019 )
[…] process was completed.
    {¶8}   The Board filed a motion to vacate the arbitrator’s award in the court
    of common pleas. The trial court found that sufficient ambiguity existed in Article
    8.3 of the CBA to preclude a finding that the arbitrator’s decision directly conflicted
    with any express language in the CBA.        The trial court further found that the
    arbitrator’s award drew its essence from the CBA, and it denied the Board’s motion
    to vacate.
    Standard of Review
    {¶9}   Pursuant to R.C. 2711.10, an arbitrator’s award may only be vacated in
    very limited circumstances, including, as relevant to this appeal, where “[t]he
    arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual,
    final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.” R.C.
    2711.10(D).
    {¶10} An arbitrator’s authority is limited to that granted to the arbitrator
    under the terms of the parties’ agreement, and an arbitrator exceeds that authority
    where her award does not draw its essence from the agreement. H.C. Nutting Co. v.