McCarthy v. Charter One Bank, F.S.B. , 2012 Ohio 4030 ( 2012 )
[…] question becomes whether, as a matter of law, members of a homeowners association must pay
    dues and assessments in order to vote when there are no such restrictions imposed by deed
    restrictions or documents that govern the association. The Minority Property Owners maintain
    that this is a settled issue in Ohio. We disagree.
    {¶15} The Association is organized as a nonprofit corporation and, therefore, the
    provisions of R.C. Chapter 1702 regarding membership and voting apply. Under R.C. 1702.13,
    for example, “[u]nless otherwise provided in the articles or regulations of a corporation, all
    members have the same membership rights and privileges.” R.C. 1702.20(A) also explains that
    “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in the articles or the regulations, each member, regardless of
    class, shall be entitled to one vote on each matter properly submitted to the members for their
    vote, consent, waiver, release, or other action.”