In re B.I.C. , 2012 Ohio 3519 ( 2012 )
[…] there were conditions present at the time that the guardianship was created that, once remedied,
    rendered the guardianship no longer necessary. Their third assignment of error is that the court
    incorrectly terminated the guardianship absent a showing that there had been a change in
    circumstances in B.I.C.’s home environment.            Because these assignments of error raise
    interrelated issues, we will consider them together.
    {¶6}    Regarding the correct test for termination of a guardianship, under Section
    2111.46 of the Ohio Revised Code, “[if] a guardian has been appointed for a minor before the
    minor is over fourteen years of age, the guardian’s power shall continue until the ward arrives at
    the age of majority, unless removed for good cause or unless the ward selects another suitable
    guardian.” In general, “the decision to grant or deny a motion to remove a guardian lies within
    the sound discretion of the probate court.” In re Guardianship of Spangler, 11th Dist. Nos.
    2007-G-2800, 2007-G-2802, 
    2011-Ohio-6686
    , ¶ 67; In re Guardianship of Godsey, 2d Dist. No.