State v. Conley , 2016 Ohio 5310 ( 2016 )
[…] requirements, and (2) the failure to register offense stems from a person’s inability to follow the
    law and adhere to the registration requirements imposed upon him.” State v. Richey, 10th Dist.
    Franklin No. 09AP-36, 2009-Ohio-4487, ¶ 20. In light of the inherently recidivist nature of a
    failure to register violation, we cannot conclude that the General Assembly was irrational in
    17
    making such a violation a fourth-degree felony as opposed to requiring that the violation match
    the degree of the underlying conviction, as suggested by Conley. See R.C. 2950.02(A)(2)
    (stating that “[s]ex offenders and child-victim offenders pose a risk of engaging in further
    sexually abusive behavior even after being released from imprisonment, a prison term, or other
    confinement or detention”). Compare R.C. 2919.25(D)(3)-(4) (providing that defendant with
    previous domestic violence convictions faces a higher-degree offense for later domestic violence
    convictions).
    {¶33} In sum, the Act is rationally related to the valid state interest of protecting the