Lawrence v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs. , 2016 Ohio 5697 ( 2016 )
[…] Alternative Residences, Two, Inc.
    v. Ohio Dept. of Job and Family Servs., 10th Dist. Franklin No. 04AP-306, 2004-Ohio-
    6444, ¶ 18, citing State ex rel. Celebrezze v. Natl. Lime & Stone Co., 
    68 Ohio St.3d 377
    ,
    382, 
    627 N.E.2d 538
     (1994).
    In ODJFS’ first assignment of error, it contends that the appeal should have been
    dismissed because appellant, Hillside, lacked standing. R.C. 5101.35 and 119.12 control
    in determining whether a Medicaid recipient can initiate judicial review of an
    administrative appeal. R.C. 5101.35 creates the statutory mechanism by which a
    Medicaid recipient can initiate judicial review of an administrative appeal. R.C.
    5101.35(E) states that “[a]n appellant who disagrees with an administrative appeal
    decision of the director of job and family services or the director’s designee issued under
    division (C) of this section may appeal from the decision to the court of common pleas
    pursuant to section 119.12 of the Revised Code.”
    5.
    {¶ 9} Further, R.C. 5101.35(A)(2) defines “appellant” as “an applicant,
    participant, former participant, recipient, or former recipient of a family services program
    who is entitled by federal or state law to a hearing regarding a decision or order of the
    agency that administers the program.” R.C. 119.12(A)(1) allows any party adversely
    affected by an agency decision to appeal the decision in the court of common pleas in the
    county in which either the organization or the licensee resides.
    {¶ 10} ODJFS initially argues that the notice of appeal reflects that Hillside,