State v. C.K.J. ( 2016 )
[…] while a third resulted in a no-bill (case No. 03CR-5364). Thus, according to the state, at
    least one charge has a different disposition than the others, meaning that appellee was
    required to meet the burden of demonstrating that he is eligible to seal the record of all
    charges before any could be sealed per R.C. 2953.61(A). The state argues that "[a]ll of
    defendant's charges arose as a result of or in connection with the same act." (Appellant's
    Brief at 8.)    Therefore, the state argues that the outcome is controlled by R.C.
    2953.32(A)(1), 2953.61(A), and 2953.36(B).
    {¶ 13} R.C. 2953.32(A)(1) states as follows:
    Except as provided in section 2953.61 of the Revised Code, an
    eligible offender may apply to the sentencing court if
    convicted in this state, or to a court of common pleas if
    convicted in another state or in a federal court, for the sealing
    of the record of the case that pertains to the conviction.
    Nos. 15AP-580 and 15AP-582                                                                 5
    {¶ 14} R.C. 2953.52(A)(2) is also applicable to this appeal. This section provides in
    relevant part that:
    Any person, against whom a no bill is entered by a grand jury,
    may apply to the court for an order to seal his official records
    in the case. Except as provided in section 2953.61 of the
    Revised Code.
    {¶ 15} R.C. 2953.61(A), referenced above, provides as follows:
    Except as provided in division (B)(1) of this section, a person
    charged with two or more offenses as a result of or in
    connection with the same act may not apply to the court
    pursuant to section 2953.32 or 2953.52 of the Revised Code
    for the sealing of the person's record in relation to any of the