Vacha v. N. Ridgeville , 2011 Ohio 2446 ( 2011 )
[…] Negligent and Reckless Hiring and Supervision
    {¶5}    The city first argued that it was immune from liability for Vacha’s claims for
    negligent and reckless hiring and supervision of Ralston. R.C. 4123.74 provides that employers
    3
    who are in full compliance with their obligation to pay workers’ compensation premiums “shall
    not be liable to respond in damages” for “any injury *** received or contracted by any
    employee in the course of or arising out of his employment[.]” The statute is a codification of
    the principle set forth in Section 35, Article II of the Ohio Constitution that workers’
    compensation benefits will be an employee’s exclusive remedy against her employer for
    workplace injuries and provides, in part:
    “Such compensation shall be in lieu of all other rights to *** damages, for such
    *** injuries *** and any employer who pays the premium or compensation
    provided by law *** shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or
    by statute for such *** injuries[.]”
    {¶6}    The philosophy behind the exclusivity of the worker’s compensation system is to
    balance the competing interests of employer and employee “‘whereby employees relinquish
    their common law remedy and accept lower benefit levels coupled with the greater assurance of