Vacha v. N. Ridgeville , 2011 Ohio 2446 ( 2011 )
[…] balance the competing interests of employer and employee “‘whereby employees relinquish
    their common law remedy and accept lower benefit levels coupled with the greater assurance of
    recovery and employers give up their common law defenses and are protected from unlimited
    liability.’” Bunger v. Lawson Co. (1988), 
    82 Ohio St.3d 463
    , 465, quoting Blankenship v.
    Cincinnati Milacron Chemicals, Inc. (1982), 
    69 Ohio St.2d 608
    , 614.
    {¶7}    At the time Vacha was assaulted by Ralston, R.C. 4123.01(C) defined the term
    “injury” for purposes of the workers’ compensation act to include: “any injury *** received in
    the course of, and arising out of, the injured employee's employment.” It further provided that
    “‘[i]njury” does not include ***[p]sychiatric conditions except where the conditions have arisen
    from an injury or occupational disease[.]” The Ohio Supreme Court has repeatedly construed