Vacha v. N. Ridgeville , 2011 Ohio 2446 ( 2011 )
[…] immunity under R.C. 4123.74, which provides that worker’s compensation is an employee’s
    exclusive remedy against her employer for workplace injuries. For ease of discussion, this
    Court will address Vacha’s claims based on the city’s alleged negligence and recklessness
    separately from her employer intentional tort claim.
    Negligent and Reckless Hiring and Supervision
    {¶5}    The city first argued that it was immune from liability for Vacha’s claims for
    negligent and reckless hiring and supervision of Ralston. R.C. 4123.74 provides that employers
    3
    who are in full compliance with their obligation to pay workers’ compensation premiums “shall
    not be liable to respond in damages” for “any injury *** received or contracted by any
    employee in the course of or arising out of his employment[.]” The statute is a codification of
    the principle set forth in Section 35, Article II of the Ohio Constitution that workers’
    compensation benefits will be an employee’s exclusive remedy against her employer for
    workplace injuries and provides, in part: