Pflanz v. Pilkington LOF , 2011 Ohio 2670 ( 2011 )
[…] (emphasis in original).
    10 Gower v. Conrad (2001), 
    146 Ohio App.3d 200
    , 204, 
    765 N.E.2d 905
    .
    5
    OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
    statute nor subtractions therefrom.”11          The word “substantial” has multiple
    meanings, including “considerable in amount, value, or the like” and “[f]irmly
    established; solidly based.”12 But we find no ambiguity in the statute despite these
    distinct meanings, because the statutory language indicates that the claimant must
    demonstrate “substantial” aggravation in both senses of the word.
    {¶18}    R.C. 4123.01(C)(4) first excepts from the definition of a compensable
    injury “[a] condition that pre-existed an injury unless that pre-existing condition is
    substantially aggravated by the injury.” The statute then provides that “[s]uch a
    substantial aggravation must be documented by objective diagnostic findings,
    objective clinical findings, or objective test results.” The statute further states that
    subjective complaints may also be evidence of “such a substantial aggravation” but
    that subjective complaints without the specified objective medical evidence “are
    insufficient to substantiate a substantial aggravation.” Thus, to be compensable, the