State v. Jennings , 2014 Ohio 2307 ( 2014 )
[…] half of your original sentence.
    If you commit a felony offense while on post-release control, you
    could return to prison for the amount of time you have remaining on
    post-release control or one year, whichever is greater; and that would be
    consecutive to the time you would get for the new felony offense.
    Jennings indicated that he understood these possible sanctions.
    {¶ 10} Jennings argues that his plea was involuntary, because the trial court’s
    post-release control notice at his plea hearing was incomplete. R.C. 2943.032 provides:
    Prior to accepting a guilty plea or a plea of no contest * * * [for] a felony, the
    court shall inform the defendant personally that, if the defendant pleads guilty
    or no contest to the felony so charged or any other felony, if the court imposes
    a prison term upon the defendant for the felony, and if the offender violates
    the conditions of a post-release control sanction imposed by the parole board
    upon the completion of the stated prison term, the parole board may impose
    upon the offender a residential sanction that includes a new prison term of up
    to nine months.
    Here, the court informed Jennings that he could be “return[ed] to prison for each violation
    for up to a total of one half of your original sentence,” but the court did not discuss the
    nine-month-per-violation limitation.
    {¶ 11} In State v. Jones, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 24772,