[Cite as Clem D's Auto Sales v. Bur. of Motor Vehicles,
[…] thus invalid as to Clem D’s Auto Sales. {¶ 33} R.C. 4517.12(A) states, in relevant part: (A) The registrar of motor vehicles shall deny the application of any person for a license as a motor vehicle dealer * * * and refuse to issue the license if the registrar finds that the applicant: *** (8) Is of insufficient responsibility to ensure the prompt payment of any final judgments that might reasonably be entered against the applicant because of the transaction of business as a motor vehicle dealer * * * during the period of the license applied for, or has failed to satisfy any such judgment[.] R.C. 4517.33 further provides that “[t]he board shall suspend or revoke or notify the registrar to refuse to renew any dealer’s * * * license, if any ground existed upon which the license might have been refused, or if a ground 14 exists that would be cause for refusal to issue a license.” {¶ 34} At the outset, we note that the validity of the Vandalia Municipal Court judgment is not before us.