[Cite as Clem D's Auto Sales v. Bur. of Motor Vehicles,
[…] Indeed, Ohio R.C. 4517.33 and Admin. Code 4501:1-3-13)(A) permit the Board to investigate complaints on its own motion. The lack of a verified complaint does not warrant reversal of the trial court’s, and the Board’s, decision. {¶ 32} Finally, Clem D’s Auto Sales contends that the trial court should have sustained its administrative appeal, because the default judgment was against another entity and was thus invalid as to Clem D’s Auto Sales. {¶ 33} R.C. 4517.12(A) states, in relevant part: (A) The registrar of motor vehicles shall deny the application of any person for a license as a motor vehicle dealer * * * and refuse to issue the license if the registrar finds that the applicant: *** (8) Is of insufficient responsibility to ensure the prompt payment of any final judgments that might reasonably be entered against the applicant because of the transaction of business as a motor vehicle dealer * * * during the period of the license applied for, or has failed to satisfy any such judgment[.] R.C. 4517.33 further provides that “[t]he board shall suspend or revoke or notify the registrar to refuse to renew any dealer’s * * * license, if any ground existed upon which the license might have been refused, or if a ground 14 exists that would be cause for refusal to issue a license.” {¶