Adams v. Bankers Trust Co. , 2014 Ohio 231 ( 2014 )
[…] that the original Arizona Judgment was properly domesticated and renewed in
    Ohio, thereby making it a valid and enforceable Ohio Judgment “subject to the
    same procedures, defenses, and proceedings for reopening, vacating, or staying as
    a judgment of a court of common pleas and may be enforced or satisfied in the
    same manner as a judgment of a court of common pleas.” Id. Whether or not the
    Judgment was renewed in Arizona is immaterial. * * *
    (Doc. #73 at 3-4).
    {¶ 26} Upon review, we agree with the trial court. Once a foreign judgment is
    domesticated, R.C. 2329.022 provides that it must be treated “in the same manner as a judgment
    of a court of common pleas.” More specifically, it is subject to the “same procedures” and “may
    be enforced or satisfied in the same manner as a judgment of a court of common pleas.” Here the
    domesticated judgment properly was renewed in Ohio every five years. Accordingly, under R.C.
    2329.022 it is entitled to be enforced in the same manner as any Ohio judgment that properly has
    20
    been renewed.