State v. Vancleef , 2014 Ohio 2144 ( 2014 )
[…] {¶ 10} Under R.C. 2919.25 (D)(3), "offenses" that enhance a violation of section (A)
    to a higher offense include previous convictions for:
    [D]omestic violence, a violation of an existing or former
    municipal ordinance or law of this or any other state or the
    United States that is substantially similar to domestic
    violence, a violation of section 2903.14, 2909.06, 2909.07,
    2911.12, 2911.211, or 2919.22 of the Revised Code if the victim
    of the violation was a family or household member at the time
    of the violation.
    (Emphasis added.)
    {¶ 11} R.C. 2909.07(A)(1), entitled "Criminal mischief," provides "[n]o person
    shall: [w]ithout privilege to do so, knowingly move, deface, damage, destroy, or otherwise
    improperly tamper with the property of another." R.C. 2901.04(C), a rule of statutory
    construction, states:
    Any provision of a section of the Revised Code that refers to a
    previous conviction of or plea of guilty to a violation of a
    section of the Revised Code * * * shall be construed to also