[Cite as State v. Vancleef,
[…] (Emphasis added.) {¶ 11} R.C. 2909.07(A)(1), entitled "Criminal mischief," provides "[n]o person shall: [w]ithout privilege to do so, knowingly move, deface, damage, destroy, or otherwise improperly tamper with the property of another." R.C. 2901.04(C), a rule of statutory construction, states: Any provision of a section of the Revised Code that refers to a previous conviction of or plea of guilty to a violation of a section of the Revised Code * * * shall be construed to also refer to a previous conviction of * * * a