Compare Gilchrist at ¶ 18. Accordingly, because Mullenhour (in her personal capacity) was not a party to -8- Case No. 1-18-59 the contract, Vancrest acknowledges that its ability to recover from Mullenhour for Hohlbein’s failure to pay is limited. Accord Huntington Natl. Bank v. A & J Plumbing, Inc., 11th Dist. Geauga No. 2011-G-3021, 2012-Ohio-526, ¶ 27. See Extendicare Health Servs., Inc. v. Dunkerton, 11th Dist. Portage No. 2015-P-0004, 2017-Ohio-427, ¶ 28. See also Gilchrist at ¶ 23. Nonetheless, Vancrest asserts that an avenue for recovery exists under R.C. 1337.092. {¶15} R.C. 1337.092 provides, in its relevant part, that “the attorney in fact is not personally liable on the contract, unless the contract otherwise specifies.” R.C. 1337.092(A). The statute also sets forth exceptions to that general rule and provides, in its relevant part, as follows: (B) An attorney in fact is not personally liable for a debt of the attorney in fact’s principal, unless one or more of the following applies: (1) The attorney in fact agrees to be personally responsible for the debt. *** (3) The negligence of the attorney in fact gave rise to or resulted in the debt. R.C. 1337.092(B)(1), (3).