State v. Broom ( 2012 )
[…] well-established deliberate indifference standard, while Broom advanced other arguments, does not
    necessitate further review by the trial court.
    State Statutory Issues
    {¶54} Broom’s third assignment of error provides: “Broom’s rights under Ohio
    Revised Code 2949.22(A), Article I, Sections 1, 2, 8, 9, 10, and 16 of the Ohio
    Constitution, and the Due Process Clause of the United States Constitution were violated
    when the state failed to conduct Broom’s execution attempt on September 15, 2009[,] in
    conformity with Ohio law.” Broom argues that R.C. 2949.22(A) establishes his right to a
    quick and painless death, a right that must be afforded due process protections.
    {¶55} R.C. 2949.22(A) provides in pertinent part: “* * * a death sentence shall be
    executed by causing the application to the person, upon whom the sentence was imposed,
    of a lethal injection of a drug or combination of drugs of sufficient dosage to quickly and
    painlessly cause death. The application of the drug or combination of drugs shall be
    continued until the person is dead.” (Emphasis added.) The statute facially requires the
    state to use an amount of drugs sufficient to cause a quick and painless death but does not
    require the same for the entire process. In fact, Broom has not identified any authority