State v. DeBartolo , 2012 Ohio 3449 ( 2012 )
[…] State v. Eley, 
    56 Ohio St.2d 169
    , 
    383 N.E.2d 132
     (1978). Moreover, in reviewing a claim
    that a conviction is against the manifest weight of the evidence, the conviction cannot be
    reversed unless it is obvious that the trier of fact clearly lost its way and created such a
    manifest miscarriage of justice that the conviction must be reversed and a new trial
    ordered. State v. Garrow, 
    103 Ohio App.3d 368
    , 370-371, 
    659 N.E.2d 814
     (4th Dist.1995).
    {¶70} DeBartolo was convicted in Count 3 of violating R.C. 2903.16, failing to
    provide for a functionally impaired person. The relevant portion states:
    (B) No caretaker shall recklessly fail to provide a functionally impaired
    person under the caretaker’s care with any treatment, care, goods, or service
    that is necessary to maintain the health or safety of the functionally impaired
    person when this failure results in serious physical harm to the functionally
    impaired person.
    {¶71} Thus, the state’s evidence had to show: (1) the victim was a functionally
    impaired individual, (2) DeBartolo was a caretaker for the victim, (3) DeBartolo recklessly
    failed to provide the victim with treatment or care necessary to maintain her health or
    safety, and (4) this failure resulted in serious physical harm to the victim.      State v.
    Davis, 9th Dist. No. 21794, 
    2004-Ohio-3246
    , ¶27. Although DeBartolo argues that the
    state did not meet its burden with respect to these necessary elements, when viewed in a
    light most favorable to the state, his argument fails.