State v. DeBartolo , 2012 Ohio 3449 ( 2012 )
[…] (Emphasis added.)
    {¶55} Thus, the coroner also is placed under a statutory duty to
    examine any information relating to the death that is available, including
    police and APS reports and witness statements. In State v. Jacks, 
    63 Ohio App.3d 200
    , 
    578 N.E.2d 512
     (8th Dist. 1989), this court noted:
    It is well established that a coroner testifies as an expert
    witness to assist the jury in determining the cause of death.
    Vargo v. Travelers Ins. Co. (1987), 
    34 Ohio St.3d 27
    , 30, 
    516 N.E.2d 226
    , 229; Evid.R. 702. * * * . See, also, R.C. 313.19.
    Further, the coroner’s conclusion “as to the cause of death and the
    manner and mode in which the death occurred is entitled to much
    weight.” State v. Manago (1974), 
    38 Ohio St.2d 223
    , 227, 
    67 O.O.2d 291
    , 293, 
    313 N.E.2d 10
    , 13. (Emphasis added.)
    {¶56}     From the foregoing, the trial court properly determined that