State v. Whitby , 2012 Ohio 264 ( 2012 )
[…] , ¶ 37. A motion for acquittal under
    Crim.R. 29(A) is governed by the same standard used for determining whether a verdict is
    supported by sufficient evidence. 
    Id.
    {¶ 26} Appellant was convicted of one count of assault on a peace officer in
    violation of R.C. 2903.13(C)(3), which provides: “No person shall knowingly cause or
    attempt to cause physical harm to another * * *. If the victim is a peace officer * * *
    assault is a felony of the fourth degree.”
    {¶ 27} Appellant was also convicted of two counts of resisting arrest in violation
    of R.C. 2921.33(B), which provides: “No person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or
    interfere with a lawful arrest of the person * * * and, during the course of or as a result of
    the resistance or interference, cause physical harm to a law enforcement officer.”
    {¶ 28} Our review of the record reflects that Officers Sheehan and Bryant testified
    that they responded to appellant’s home after the police received a 911 call from
    appellant’s father reporting that his daughter “came in drunk and she is kind of out of
    control.”