Wightman v. Ohio Real Estate Comm. ( 2017 )
[…] hearing examiner's presence adversely affected the board's decision." Althof at ¶ 35.
    {¶ 22} We find no violation of due process because Wightman fully knew what the
    issue was and what he was accused of not doing. He had a full evidentiary hearing to
    develop the facts. No issue of due process is breached by the issues before us.
    {¶ 23} The second assignment of error is overruled.
    VI. Ohio's Sunshine Law was Not Violated
    {¶ 24} The third assignment of error argues that the Commission violated Ohio's
    "Sunshine Law," R.C. 121.22 which requires that public officials, when meeting to
    consider official business, conduct those meetings in public.
    {¶ 25} R.C. 121.22 reads: "This section shall be liberally construed to require public
    officials to take official action and to conduct all deliberations upon official business only
    in open meetings unless the subject matter is specifically excepted by law."             R.C.
    121.22(A). The term "meeting" in the "Sunshine Law" has a different meaning then the
    term "hearing." "Therefore, even though a public body must open all its meetings to the