Wiesenmayer v. Vaspory ( 2019 )
[…] discretion to “determine the equities among the parties and the priorities of lien of [any]
    lien holders on the real property, and [to] order a distribution of the money arising from
    the sale in accordance with its determination.” R.C. 2127.18. Furthermore, the probate
    court “shall [then] make the necessary order for an entry of release and satisfaction of all
    mortgages and other liens upon the real property,” with the exception of a mortgage “that
    is assumed by the purchaser.” (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2127.19. As a result of his
    commencement of an action under R.C. 2127.02, Wiesenmayer effectively removed
    Edwards’s real property from the application of R.C. 2117.25(A) and transferred
    responsibility for the disposition of the proceeds of the sale to the probate court.
    {¶ 19} Under R.C. 2127.38(A)-(B), the “sale price of real property sold following an
    action by an executor, administrator, or guardian shall [first] be applied and distributed *
    * * [t]o discharge the costs and expenses of the sale,” which includes reasonable fees “for
    services performed by attorneys for the fiduciary in connection with the sale, and
    compensation, if any, to the fiduciary”; and second, to pay “taxes, interest, penalties, and
    assessments then due against the real property, and to the payment of mortgages and
    judgments against the ward or deceased person, according to their respective priorities
    of lien, so far as they operated as a lien on the real property of the deceased at the time
    of the sale * * *.” (Emphasis added.) In “the case of an executor or administrator,” R.C.
    2127.38(C)(1) states that “the remaining proceeds of [the] sale shall be applied as follows:
    [first,] [t]o the payment of legacies with which the * * * property * * * was charged, if the
    action is to sell real property to pay legacies; [and] [second,] [t]o discharge the claims and
    debts of the estate in the order provided by law.” Notwithstanding that R.C. 2127.38(B)
    refers to “mortgages and judgments against the * * * deceased person,” and not to
    -11-
    “Medicaid liens,” we concur with the probate court’s determination that the general