Wiesenmayer v. Vaspory ( 2019 )
[…] generally “anti-lien.”   The federal Medicaid recovery statute requires states to seek
    recovery and adjustment from Medicaid beneficiaries’ estates, which necessary occurs
    after death. The use of liens is optional, and “before the individual’s death” reasonably
    clarifies the very limited circumstances when a lien against Medicaid beneficiaries’
    property is authorized – before death, and then only if the beneficiary is a permanently
    institutionalized individual and if certain exceptions do not exist.
    {¶ 50} In addition, 42 C.F.R. 433.36(a) addresses “the conditions under which [a
    Medicaid] agency may impose a lien against a beneficiary’s property, and when an
    agency may make an adjustment or recover funds in satisfaction of the claim against the
    individual’s estate or real property.” Under 42 C.F.R. 433.36(c), if a State chooses to
    impose a lien against an individual’s real property, the State must provide that certain
    provisions, set forth in 42 C.F.R. 433.36(d)-(i), are met.
    {¶ 51} Among the provisions in 42 C.F.R. 433.36(d)-(i),12 the State is required to