State v. Birinyi ( 2011 )
[…] strictly comply with Crim.R. 44(C) and adopting the standard of reversible
    error shared by the majority of Ohio appellate courts).
    {¶ 20} Upon review of the record, it is evident that on September 8,
    2008,       prior to appellant’s first trial, the trial court complied with the
    standard set forth in Von Moltke.
    {¶ 21} During the September 8, 2008 hearing, appellant asserted his
    right to self-representation. Thereafter, the trial court engaged in a lengthy
    2Appellant was charged with criminal nonsupport in violation of R.C.
    2919.21(B).    Furthermore, appellant failed to provide support for a total
    accumulated period of 26 weeks out of 104 consecutive weeks. Pursuant to R.C.
    2919.21(G)(1), “if the offender has failed to provide support under division (A)(2) or
    (B) of this section for a total accumulated period of twenty-six weeks out of one
    hundred four consecutive weeks, whether or not the twenty-six weeks were
    consecutive, then a violation of division (A)(2) or (B) of this section is a felony of the
    fifth degree.”
    9
    discussion with appellant regarding his constitutional right to waive counsel.
    The trial court advised appellant of his charges, the maximum possible
    sentence, his affirmative defenses, and the dangers associated with
    self-representation.