State v. Bolen , 2016 Ohio 7821 ( 2016 )
[…] of the Revised Code that sets forth all of the following to the extent
    it is reasonably known at the time of the filing:
    -26-
    Case No. 13-16-01
    (a) The nature and extent of the alleged offender’s or
    delinquent child’s interest in the property;
    (b) A description of the property;
    (c) If the property is alleged to be an instrumentality, the
    alleged use or intended use of the property in the
    commission or facilitation of the offense.
    {¶48} R.C. 2981.04(A)(1)(emphasis added).
    {¶49} Section 2941.1417(A) of the Revised Code sets forth the language to
    be included in a forfeiture specification contained in the charging instrument and
    states:
    Property is not subject to forfeiture in a criminal case unless the
    indictment, count in the indictment, or information charging the
    offense specifies, to the extent it is reasonably known at the time
    of filing, the nature and extent of the alleged offender's interest in
    the property, a description of the property, and, if the property is
    alleged to be an instrumentality, the alleged use or intended use