Green Local Schools Bd. of Edn. v. Manolakis ( 2019 )
[…] subject to de novo review.” 
    Id. {¶10} R.C.
    5713.03 provides in relevant part that, “[i]n determining the true value of
    any tract, lot, or parcel of real estate under this section, if such tract, lot, or parcel has been the
    subject of an arm’s length sale between a willing seller and a willing buyer within a reasonable
    length of time, either before or after the tax lien date, the auditor may consider the sale price of
    such tract, lot, or parcel to be the true value for taxation purposes.” Nonetheless, R.C. 5713.04
    states in pertinent part that “[t]he price for which such real property would sell at auction or
    forced sale shall not be taken as the criterion of its value.” The Supreme Court of Ohio has
    determined that the word “auction” in R.C. 5713.04 includes both voluntary and involuntary
    auctions. Olentangy Local Schools Bd. of Edn. at ¶ 27. “Olentangy Local Schools [Bd. of Edn.]