Green Local Schools Bd. of Edn. v. Manolakis ( 2019 )
[…] valuation.
    {¶9}     “We review BTA decisions only to determine whether they are ‘reasonable and
    lawful.’     R.C. 5717.04.    The court will defer to the BTA’s factual findings, including
    determinations of a property’s value, as long as they are supported by ‘reliable and probative’
    evidence in the record.” Olentangy Local Schools Bd. of Edn. v. Delaware Cty. Bd. of Revision,
    
    141 Ohio St. 3d 243
    , 2014-Ohio-4723, ¶ 21. “The BTA’s legal determinations, however, are
    subject to de novo review.” 
    Id. {¶10} R.C.
    5713.03 provides in relevant part that, “[i]n determining the true value of
    any tract, lot, or parcel of real estate under this section, if such tract, lot, or parcel has been the
    subject of an arm’s length sale between a willing seller and a willing buyer within a reasonable
    length of time, either before or after the tax lien date, the auditor may consider the sale price of
    such tract, lot, or parcel to be the true value for taxation purposes.” Nonetheless, R.C. 5713.04
    states in pertinent part that “[t]he price for which such real property would sell at auction or
    forced sale shall not be taken as the criterion of its value.” The Supreme Court of Ohio has