Dean v. Dean , 2011 Ohio 2401 ( 2011 )
[…] No. 07AP-871,
    
    2008-Ohio-3296
    , ¶19 (holding that “‘double-dip’ refers to the double counting of a marital
    asset, once in the property division and again in the [spousal support] award,” which
    constitutes an abuse of discretion) (internal citations omitted).   But, see, Briskey v. Briskey
    (July 23, 1998), Cuyahoga App. No. 73368 (holding that a $36,572 annual pension awarded to
    the wife as a marital asset was considered income in determining that neither party should pay
    or receive spousal support).
    {¶ 32} Husband’s assets are a factor to consider under R.C. 3105.18(C)(1), but they are
    not the sole determinant.      Cf. R.C. 3105.171(C)(3) (requiring that marital assets be divided
    “prior to making an award of spousal support * * *and without regard to any spousal support
    so awarded”).      In Bachman v. Bachman, Trumbull App. Nos. 2001-T-0132, and
    2001-T-0133, ¶72, the court stated that R.C. 3105.171(C)(3) “reveals a clear intent by the
    General Assembly to stop the trial court from combining the award of marital property and the
    spousal support award.”