State v. Chapple , 2011 Ohio 5670 ( 2011 )
[…] the victim, it is enough that he or she made an attempt to do so. It is sufficient if the
    offender knowingly causes the victim to believe the offender will carry his threat into
    execution. There is evidence in the record that supports the trial court’s conclusions that
    defendant committed assault. Both officers testified that defendant kicked Officer Tomaro.
    Although defendant denied it and Ms. Smith did not see it, this was a credibility issue
    within the province of the trier of fact to resolve.
    {¶ 14} R.C. 2921.33(A) provides: “[n]o person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or
    interfere with a lawful arrest of the person or another.” Again, there is evidence in the
    record to support the trial court’s determination of guilt on this charge and defendant’s
    conviction is not against the manifest weight of the evidence. This evidence includes the
    testimony of the arresting officers and the testimony of Det. Hudelson.