In re Application for Sealing of Records of McBride , 2013 Ohio 5718 ( 2013 )
[…] 2953.32[.]
    III. DISCUSSION
    {¶ 6} Under his sole assignment of error, appellant contends the trial court erred
    as a matter of law by not conducting a full hearing on his applications under R.C. 2953.32.
    {¶ 7} Initially, we note appellant filed his applications under R.C. 2953.32 and
    2953.52. R.C. 2953.32 governs the sealing of conviction records, while R.C. 2953.52
    governs the sealing of official records in other circumstances, such as when a person has
    had a criminal complaint dismissed. Because appellant limits his appeal to R.C. 2953.32,
    we will do the same.
    Nos. 13AP-658 and 13AP-680                                                                   3
    {¶ 8} R.C. 2953.32 provides:
    (A)
    (1) Except as provided in section 2953.61 of the Revised Code,
    an eligible offender may apply to the sentencing court if
    convicted in this state, or to a court of common pleas if
    convicted in another state or in a federal court, for the sealing
    of the conviction record. Application may be made at the
    expiration of three years after the offender's final discharge if
    convicted of a felony, or at the expiration of one year after the
    offender's final discharge if convicted of a misdemeanor.
    ***
    (B) Upon the filing of an application under this section, the
    court shall set a date for a hearing and shall notify the
    prosecutor for the case of the hearing on the application. The
    prosecutor may object to the granting of the application by