[Cite as Yoger v. Alcala,
[…] City Bank v. Yevu,
178 Ohio App.3d 382,
2008-Ohio-4715,
898 N.E.2d 52, ¶16, quoting M & W Contrs., Inc. v. Arch Mineral Corp. (S.D.Ohio 1971),
335 F.Supp. 972. The constitutional touchstone is whether the nonresident defendant purposely established contacts in the forum state such that the defendant should reasonably anticipate being haled into court in that state. Burger King Corp. v. Rudzewicz (1985),
471 U.S. 462, 474,
105 S.Ct. 2174,
85 L.Ed.2d 528, citing World-Wide Volkswagen Corp. v. Woodson (1980),
444 U.S. 286,
100 S.Ct. 559,
62 L.Ed.2d 490. {¶ 11} Pertinent to this appeal, R.C. 2307.382(A)(6) provides that “[a] court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action arising from the person’s * * * [c]ausing tortious injury in this state to any person by an act outside this state committed with the purpose of injuring persons, when he might reasonably have expected that some person would be injured thereby in this state[.]” Likewise, Civ.R. 4.3(A)(9) provides that service may be made on a nonresident of Ohio when that person causes “tortious injury in this state to any person by an act outside this state committed with the purpose of injuring persons, when he might reasonably have expected that some person would