Zook v. JPMorgan Chase Bank ( 2017 )
[…] for determination here are the validity and preclusive effect of those releases.
    {¶ 23} Ohio law provides for two alternative mechanisms by which a trustee may
    conclude its role as trustee and finally settle all questions of responsibility with respect to
    the trustee's actions. The first option is a judicial proceeding under R.C. 5802.01 and
    Nos. 15AP-750 & 15AP-751                                                                      9
    2721.05. As an alternative to such judicial proceedings, the trustee may obtain a release
    from beneficiaries under R.C. 5810.09, 5808.17(C), and 5808.02(B)(4).
    {¶ 24} R.C. 5810.09 provides in pertinent part as follows: "A trustee is not liable to
    a beneficiary for breach of trust if the beneficiary * * * released the trustee from liability
    for the breach. This section applies regardless of whether the conduct being * * * released
    * * * constitutes one or more breaches of fiduciary duty, violates one or more provisions of
    the Revised Code, or is taken without required court approval." Under R.C. 5808.17(C), a
    release is valid unless it (1) "was induced by improper conduct of the trustee," (2) the
    beneficiary "did not know of the beneficiary's rights," or (3) the beneficiary "did not know