State v. Jackson ( 2017 )
[…] {¶2}      In one assignment of error, Jackson claims that his conviction was
    based upon insufficient evidence. While Jackson did not raise the issue, we must
    first address the question of whether the trial court properly conducted a bench trial.
    See State v. Diallo, 1st Dist. Hamilton No. C-100828, 
    2011-Ohio-5914
    , ¶ 2.
    {¶3}      Section 5, Article I, of the Ohio Constitution guarantees that the “right
    of trial by jury shall be inviolate * * *.”       Because Jackson was tried for a serious
    offense, he had to waive his right to a jury trial pursuant to R.C. 2945.05 for the trial
    court to conduct a bench trial. See State v. Taylor, 1st Dist. Hamilton No. C-110062,
    
    2011-Ohio-4648
    , ¶ 5. The waiver was required to be “in writing, signed by the
    defendant, and filed in said cause and made a part of the record thereof.” R.C.
    2945.05. In the absence of strict compliance with R.C. 2945.05, a trial court lacks
    jurisdiction to try the defendant without a jury. State v. Pless, 
    74 Ohio St.3d 333
    ,
    337, 
    658 N.E.2d 766
     (1996); State v. Meadows, 1st Dist. Hamilton No. C-140593,