State v. Collins , 2011 Ohio 3241 ( 2011 )
[…] However, specific intent is not necessary for felony murder.        Instead, the
    issue is whether the defendant had the requisite mental state for the
    underlying offense.      State v. Goldsmith, Cuyahoga App. No. 90617,
    
    2008-Ohio-5990
    .
    17
    {¶ 37} Pursuant to R.C. 2903.02(B),     felony murder proscribes causing
    the death of another as a proximate result of committing an offense of
    violence that is a felony of the first or second degree. The predicate offense
    of violence to Collins’s felony-murder charge was aggravated arson under R.C.
    2909.02(A)(1), which is a first degree felony. R.C. 2909.02(A)(1) prohibits
    “knowingly * * * creating a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any
    person other than the offender.” Pursuant to R.C. 2901.22(B), a person acts
    knowingly, “when he is aware that his conduct will probably cause a certain
    result or will probably be of a certain nature.”
    {¶ 38} Collins’s act of pouring gasoline inside the inhabited apartment