State v. Simpson , 2013 Ohio 1072 ( 2013 )
[…] Hammock, 2d Dist.
    Montgomery No. 24664, 
    2012-Ohio-419
    , ¶ 12.
    {¶ 63} R.C. 2911.01 provides:
    (A) No person, in attempting or committing a theft offense, as defined in
    section 2913.01 of the Revised Code, or in fleeing immediately after the attempt
    or offense, shall do any of the following:
    (1) Have a deadly weapon on or about the offender's person or under the
    offender's control and either display the weapon, brandish it, indicate that the
    offender possesses it, or use it; . . . .
    {¶ 64} R.C. 2903.02(B) provides: “No person shall cause the death of another as a
    proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit an offense of violence that
    is a felony of the first or second degree and that is not a violation of section 2903.03 or 2903.04
    of the Revised Code.”
    {¶ 65} While we agree that there were inconsistencies in the testimony of the above
    witnesses regarding for instance the locations of the three young men within the bar, the time of
    the shooting, and the language used by the men, these differences did not require the jury to