N. Olmsted v. Ness ( 2011 )
[…] .
    An abuse of discretion connotes that the court’s attitude is arbitrary,
    unreasonable, or unconscionable.      Blakemore v. Blakemore (1983), 
    5 Ohio St.3d 217
    , 219, 
    450 N.E.2d 1140
    .
    {¶ 7} Crim.R. 46(I) provides:   “Any person who fails to appear before
    any court as required is subject to the punishment provided by the law, and
    any bail given for the person’s release may be forfeited.”
    5
    {¶ 8} When the defendant failed to appear in court on May 24, 2010,
    the bail was clearly subject to forfeiture. However, pursuant to R.C. 2937.36,
    the trial court was required to meet certain statutory requirements upon
    ordering the forfeiture. R.C. 2937.36, provides in pertinent part:
    {¶ 9} “Upon declaration of forfeiture, the magistrate or clerk of the
    court adjudging forfeiture shall proceed as follows: * * * (C) As to
    recognizances, he shall notify accused and each surety by ordinary mail at the
    address shown by them in their affidavits of qualification or on the record of
    the case, of the default of the accused and the adjudication of forfeiture and