State v. McRae , 2011 Ohio 6157 ( 2011 )
[…] 10
    {¶ 23} “The appellate court sits as the ‘thirteenth juror’ and, reviewing the entire
    record, weighs all the reasonable inferences, considers the credibility of witnesses and
    determines whether, in resolving conflicts in evidence, the jury clearly lost its way and
    created such a manifest miscarriage of justice that the conviction must be reversed and a
    new trial ordered.” State v. Thompkins, 
    78 Ohio St.3d 380
    , 387, 
    1997-Ohio-52
    , 
    678 N.E.2d 541
    .
    {¶ 24} Defendant was convicted of criminal damaging which is set forth in R.C.
    2909.06(A)(1) as:
    {¶ 25} “(A) No person shall cause, or create a substantial risk of physical harm to
    any property of another without the other person’s consent:
    {¶ 26} “(1) Knowingly, by any means;”
    {¶ 27} Regardless of what time the damage to the store door occurred, the facts in
    the record establish that the door was locked when defendant arrived at the store. Jones