State v. Childers , 2014 Ohio 4895 ( 2014 )
[…] {¶ 18} An appellate court will not reverse a judgment as against the manifest weight of
    the evidence in a jury trial unless it unanimously disagrees with the jury's resolution of any
    conflicting testimony. State v. Estes, 12th Dist. Warren No. CA2013-12-126, 2014-Ohio-
    3295, ¶ 15. When reviewing the evidence, an appellate court must be mindful that the
    original trier of fact was in the best position to judge the credibility of witnesses and the
    weight to be given the evidence. 
    Id.
    {¶ 19} Appellant was convicted of sexual battery, in violation of R.C. 2907.03(A)(5),
    which states in relevant part that "[n]o person shall engage in sexual conduct with another,
    not the spouse of the offender, when [t]he offender is a stepparent of the other person."
    "Sexual conduct" includes, "without the privilege to do so, the insertion, however slight, of any
    part of the body * * * into the vaginal or anal opening of another." R.C. 2907.01(A).