State v. Talley , 2016 Ohio 8010 ( 2016 )
[…] amount of the sanction or fine.” R.C. 2929.19(B)(6). We have held that a sentencing
    court is not required to hold a hearing when determining whether to impose a financial
    sanction under this provision. State v. Phillips, 6th Dist. Fulton No. F-05-032, 2006-
    Ohio-4135, ¶ 18, citing State v. Lamonds, 6th Dist. Lucas No. L-03-1100, 2005-Ohio-
    1219, ¶ 42. However, the record must contain some evidence that the court considered
    the offender’s ability to pay such a sanction. Id.
    19.
    {¶ 44} The recovery of appointed counsel fees is governed by R.C. 2941.51(D),
    which provides that such fees “shall not be taxed as part of the costs and shall be paid by
    the county. However, if the person represented has, or reasonably may be expected to
    have, the means to meet some part of the cost of the services rendered to the person, the
    person shall pay the county an amount that the person reasonably can be expected to
    pay.” Again, no hearing on this matter is expressly required, but the court must enter a
    finding that that the offender has the ability to pay and that determination must be
    supported by clear and convincing evidence of record. State v. Knight, 6th Dist.
    Sandusky No. S-05-007,