State v. Wiley , 2014 Ohio 5766 ( 2014 )
[…] with this directive and issued a nunc pro tunc judgment entry on July 28, 2014.
    Consequently, the trial court’s July 28, 2014 judgment entry has rendered appellant’s
    first assignment of error moot.
    {¶12} Appellant’s first assignment of error is moot.
    {¶13} As appellant’s second assignment of error, she alleges:
    {¶14} “The Trial Court committed reversible and plain error in finding that Wiley
    was being lawfully arrested after finding that there was probable cause to arrest Wiley
    for disorderly conduct.”
    {¶15} Appellant was convicted for resisting arrest. R.C. 2921.33(A) states that
    “[n]o person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with a lawful arrest of the
    person or another.” On appeal, appellant maintains that she could not be found guilty of
    resisting arrest because her arrest for disorderly conduct was not a lawful arrest.
    {¶16} “‘In order to prove a lawful arrest, * * * the State must prove both “that