Osborne v. Leroy Township , 2014 Ohio 5774 ( 2014 )
[…] statute raises a question of law, which is reviewed de novo on appeal. Smith Family
    Trust v. City of Hudson Bd. of Zoning and Building Appeals, 9th Dist. Summit No.
    24471, 
    2009-Ohio-2557
    , ¶10.
    {¶36} R.C. Chapter 1509 governs the conservation of natural resources in Ohio.
    Since there is no provision in the statutory scheme indicating that it is not intended to
    have uniform application throughout the entire state, the chapter is considered a general
    law for purposes of a “conflict” analysis. Id. at ¶11. As to the regulation of oil and gas
    wells, R.C. 1509.02 provides, in pertinent part:
    8
    {¶37} “There is hereby created in the department of natural resources the
    division of oil and gas resources management, which shall be administered by the chief
    of the division of oil and gas resources management.            The division has sole and
    exclusive authority to regulate the permitting, location, and spacing of oil and gas wells
    and production operations within the state. The regulation of oil and gas activities is a
    matter of statewide interest that requires uniform statewide regulation, and this chapter
    and rules adopted under it constitute a comprehensive plan with respect to all aspects
    of the locating, drilling, and operation of oil and gas wells within the state, including site
    restoration, and disposal of wastes from those wells.”
    {¶38} For purposes of R.C. 1509.02, the term “production operation” covers “all
    operations and activities and all related equipment, facilities, and other structures that
    may be used in or associated with the exploration and production of oil, gas, or other