Yemma v. Reed , 2017 Ohio 1015 ( 2017 )
[…] court of appeals' judgment granting the writ was appropriate.”). As to the second
    factor, the purpose of intervention should be compelling.         Id. (where intervention
    would result only in reconsideration of prior issues, it is not compelling).
    {¶28} This case involves a post-judgment motion to intervene. It was filed 6.5
    months after the foreclosure decree was journalized. A separate confirmation order
    was not required as the title was ordered to transfer and vest upon the expiration of
    28 days from the court’s order. See R.C. 323.28(E); R.C. 5721.19(I) (“the filing for
    journalization of a decree of foreclosure ordering that direct transfer without appraisal
    or sale shall constitute confirmation of the transfer and thereby terminate any further
    statutory or common law right of redemption.”). See also R.C. 323.78(B).
    -8-
    {¶29} The tax foreclosure action had been pending for 7 months before the
    entry of the foreclosure decree. Prior to the filing of the complaint, over a year had
    passed since the taxes on the property were certified delinquent. Appellant filed the