Hason USA Corp. v. Dir., Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs. ( 2016 )
[…] 2004-Ohio-6251
    , ¶ 12; Moffett v. Salem City School Dist. Bd. of Edn., 7th
    Dist. No. 
    2003 CO 7
    , 
    2003-Ohio-7007
    , ¶ 33. Whether an administrative body possessed
    jurisdiction to hear a matter is an issue of law, which appellate courts review de novo.
    Abraitis v. Testa, 
    137 Ohio St.3d 285
    , 
    2013-Ohio-4725
    , ¶ 17; Akron v. Ohio Dept. of Ins.,
    10th Dist. No. 13AP-473, 
    2014-Ohio-96
    , ¶ 21; Kingsley v. Ohio State Personnel Bd. of
    Rev., 10th Dist. No. 10AP-875, 
    2011-Ohio-2227
    , ¶ 27.
    {¶ 12} Pursuant to R.C. 4141.26(D)(2), an unemployment contribution rate
    determination becomes binding on the employer unless "[w]ithin thirty days after the
    mailing of notice of the employer's rate or a revision of it to the employer's last known
    address or, in the absence of mailing of such notice, within thirty days after the delivery of
    such notice, the employer files an application with the director for reconsideration."
    Thus, for the director to acquire jurisdiction to reconsider a rate determination, the
    employer must apply for reconsideration within 30 days after the mailing of a notice of
    the rate determination or, if no mailing occurred, the delivery of a notice of the rate
    determination.