Hason USA Corp. v. Dir., Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs. ( 2016 )
[…] Id.
    {¶ 14} Here, ODJFS contends that the 30-day window for seeking reconsideration
    of the revised determination began on February 14, 2015, when ODJFS sent Hason an
    email to which ODJFS attached the revised determination. All parties agree that ODJFS
    transmitted an email to Hason on February 14, 2015. The parties disagree, however,
    No. 16AP-150                                                                                           5
    regarding whether that email contained any notice of the revised determination.
    Pursuant to R.C. 4141.26(D)(2), the 30-day period for applying for reconsideration begins
    with "the mailing of notice of the employer's rate or a revision of it." Consequently, if the
    February 14, 2015 email did not include notice of the revised determination, then it did
    not trigger the beginning of the 30-day period.
    {¶ 15} Dalphond, Hason's general manager, provided the only testimony regarding
    the February 14, 2015 email.