Id. at ¶23. {¶6} We find Ritchie inapplicable under the facts of this case. R.C. 2923.122(B) creates an inherently victimless offense—the statute penalizes the mere possession of a deadly weapon or dangerous ordnance, regardless of the presence of another person. See United States v. Powell,
6 F.3d 611, 613 (9th Cir.1993) (“being a felon in possession of a firearm is a ‘victimless crime’ ”); see also United States v. Decoteau,
932 F.2d 1205, 1207 (7th Cir.1991) (felon in possession of a firearm is a victimless crime). Specifically, R.C. 2923.122(B) provides: “No person shall knowingly possess a deadly weapon or dangerous ordnance in a school safety zone.” Although the legislature undoubtedly enacted R.C. 2923.122(B) to protect school children against the dangers of weapons, additional circumstances are required to qualify school children as “victims” under R.C. 2923.122(B). {¶7} Here, McConnell pled no contest to knowingly possessing a firearm in