(Id. at 269). When asked whether the fentanyl found in Angela’s system was at a “therapeutic level,” Kathman reiterated that “[i]t was not an excessive level.” (Id. at 270). Kathman later testified unequivocally that the fentanyl found in Angela’s system was not “a deadly dose.” (Id. at 276). When asked whether she would have died absent the fentanyl, he responded: -5- “Well, that’s an excellent question, but I have no way of determining that.” (Id. at 276). {¶ 10} In its closing argument, the State maintained that Emerson was guilty of violating R.C. 2925.02(A)(3), which provides that no person shall knowingly “administer or furnish to another * * * a controlled substance, and thereby cause serious physical harm to the other person[.]” The State argued that Emerson knowingly had administered or furnished the fentanyl patch to his wife. With regard to causing serious physical harm, the State asserted that the fentanyl in combination with the other drugs in Angela’s system had stopped her breathing. (Trial Tr. at 393).