Wolfe v. Ohio Accountancy Bd. , 2016 Ohio 8542 ( 2016 )
[…] Certificate
    {¶ 14} Although appellant concedes in this assignment of error that the Board,
    pursuant to R.C. 4701.16, has the authority to revoke his certificate due to his felony
    convictions, he argues that the Board should not have done so because his felony
    convictions were not related to or in any way facilitated by his profession, nor was the
    revocation of his certificate necessary to protect the public from criminality. Instead, he
    argues that the Board should have censured, fined, or suspended his certificate. We
    disagree.
    {¶ 15} R.C. 4701.16(A)(5) authorizes the Board to discipline a person holding a
    CPA certificate for a felony conviction. Specifically, R.C. 4701.16(A)(5) permits the Board
    to discipline a certificate holder for the "[c]onviction of a felony under the laws of any
    state or of the United States." R.C. 4701.16(B) permits revocation as an authorized
    discipline. The statute's plain language conveys a clear and definite meaning: a felony
    conviction subjects a certificate holder to discipline. The statute does not require a