In re D.H. , 2014 Ohio 5140 ( 2014 )
[…] {¶15} Because the parole authority could not place D.H. on postrelease control without a
    prison number from the Department of Rehabilitation and Correction, the juvenile court issued a
    1
    Because the original sentence stated that the child was to be sentenced for the adult portion
    to a term of one year on the aggravated robbery count and two years for the gun specification, which
    contravenes the minimum requirement of no less than three years on each, the sentence was contrary
    to law and therefore not enforceable. The state concedes this point.
    Pursuant to R.C. 2152.14(F), the trial court was required to give D.H. credit for the days
    2
    that he served in the juvenile facility. Specifically, the statute provides in relevant part: “The time
    the person must serve on a prison term imposed under the adult portion of the dispositional sentence
    shall be reduced by the total number of days specified in the order plus any additional days the person
    is held in a juvenile facility or in detention after the order is issued and before the person is transferred
    to the custody of the department of rehabilitation and correction. In no case shall the total prison term
    as calculated under this division exceed the maximum prison term available for an adult who is
    convicted of violating the same sections of the Revised Code.” 
    Id.
    transport order on February 21, 2014, instructing D.H. to turn himself in to the Lorain
    Correctional Institution to be “assessed for Post Release Control.” Three days later, the juvenile