State v. Oren , 2013 Ohio 531 ( 2013 )
[…] not brought to the attention of the court." Plain error does not exist unless it can be said that,
    but for the error, the outcome of the trial clearly would have been different. State v. Palmer,
    12th Dist. No. CA2005-08-097, 
    2006-Ohio-2712
    , ¶ 6. Notice of plain error pursuant to
    Crim.R. 52(B) is to be taken with the utmost caution, under exceptional circumstances, and
    only to prevent a manifest miscarriage of justice. State v. Long, 
    53 Ohio St.2d 91
    (1978).
    {¶ 12} According to R.C. 2913.02(B)(2), "a violation of this section is petty theft, a
    misdemeanor of the first degree. If the value of the property or services stolen is one
    thousand dollars or more and is less than seven thousand five hundred dollars * * * a
    2. The indictment, which predates the effective date of HB 86, charges Oren with two counts of theft, and in both
    counts, the dollar amount specified is "greater than $500 but less than $5,000.00." Therefore, the state never