State v. Van Tielen , 2013 Ohio 446 ( 2013 )
[…] (1977), paragraph two of the syllabus. The
    good faith, credibility, and weight of the movant's assertions in support of the motion are
    matters to be resolved by that court. 
    Id.
     Thus, we review a trial court's denial of a motion to
    withdraw a guilty plea for an abuse of discretion, and we reverse that denial only if it is
    unreasonable, arbitrary, or unconscionable. State v. Taylor, 12th Dist. No. CA2007-12-037,
    
    2009-Ohio-924
    , ¶ 11.
    {¶ 10} Despite Van Tielen's argument, there is no evidence that a manifest injustice
    occurred. According to R.C. 2907.322(A)(1), "no person, with knowledge of the character of
    the material or performance involved, shall do any of the following: (1) Create, record,
    photograph, film, develop, reproduce, or publish any material that shows a minor participating
    or engaging in sexual activity, masturbation, or bestiality." While it is true that the prosecutor
    and defense counsel made reference to Van Tielen "receiving" the sexually-orientated matter
    involving a minor, there was also evidence that Van Tielen knowingly reproduced sexually-
    orientated matter involving a minor.