Burns v. Burns ( 2018 )
[…] 154 Ohio St. 530
     (1951) (noting that in divorce and child support actions, a
    common pleas court does not possess general equity powers but can exercise only such
    power as the statutes expressly give it and that a court generally lacks jurisdiction to address
    in the first instance or to modify parental rights and responsibilities after children have
    reached the age of majority).3
    {¶ 19} Mother's sole assignment of error is, therefore, overruled.
    {¶ 20} Judgment affirmed.
    RINGLAND, J., concurs.
    M. POWELL, J., concurs in judgment only.
    2. Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. 152(c)(4)(B), where more than one parent of a "qualifying child" wishes to claim the
    child as a tax exemption, and the parents do not file a joint return together, "such child shall be treated as the
    qualifying child of (i) the parent with whom the child resided for the longest period of time during the taxable year,
    or (ii) if the child resides with both parents for the same amount of time during such taxable year, the parent with
    the highest adjusted gross income." 26 U.S.C. 152(e) also sets forth "special rules" for divorced parents in
    determining which parent may claim the "qualifying child."
    3. In reaching this determination, we decline to adopt the rationale expressed by the Sixth District Court of
    Appeals in Casey v. Casey, 6th Dist.